Monday, 8 December 2014

Krispy Kreme Doughnuts - Sharing the joy around the world @ Avenue k

*Hola* ^^
I'm back with another pending food review~
this time round, it's about doughnuts.
Krispy Kreme, I'm sure everyone have heard about them.
But have you tried the taste of it by yourself?


I spot a Xmas tree and had to take a picture of it!
I like how some shops take initiatives to make their shops look better bcuz it makes customers like me happy!
So many cantik toppings, so hard to pick
In the end, I went for their Original Glazed, the one at the most left bottom row.
When all else fails, go for the most ori one.
By the way, Original Glazed was and is the doughnut that have helped set them apart from other doughnut stores ^^
This is a short post because unfortunately I didn't snap much photos when I was there as I just takeaway and ate it as I walked to another restaurant~

Johnny Rockets Avenue K

Dancing waiters & waitresses,
Sounds familiar to anyone? 

Yupe, it's the one and only Johnny Rockets that was founded on 6th June, 1986,
 by Ronn Teitelbaum. 

Johnny Rockets is an American restaurant kind of thing whose concept is to create a classic American restaurant atmosphere.
It has been fairly popular among teenagers to have parties or celebrations due to the type of food served and the environment.








The most original burger set & milkshake - heaven. 
If you've followed me on Instagram , you'd know that this is not my first time there.

So when I was dissecting my fairly huge burger, 
the song that had topped the music charts of over 30 countries by the end of 2012, 
and passed the music video for Justin Bieber's "Baby" to become Youtube's most watched video.
You guessed it correctly, it's PSY's Gangnam Style.

As the song played,
waiters & waitresses were dancing happily(judging by the smiles on their faces)
 even though they have to repeat this for many times per day. 
However, they still need more practice, haha. 

but it's really fun watching, it makes the customers' day and makes us feel like joining in! No kidding


An experience that I also wanna share during my previous visit at Johnny Rockets Sunway Pyramid was I ordered their strawberry banana milkshake which caused my tummy to scream for the loo not long later.... it was a painful experience as I needed to look for a dress for my graduation after the meal but I had to go home instead but nevertheless it means they use real & pure ingredients for their food :) So yeah... that basically sums up my experience at Johnny Rockets again ^_^
If you have any questions please leave it in the comment box below~


Tokyo Pastry @ Avenue K

There's always time for dessert right?
At least in my world it does.

But really, Tokyo Pastry's desserts aren't one to be missed!
Let's get into the design of the pastry shop first~


Compare its' design to other pasty shops in msia pls..
How to compare leh?

FRESHLY baked cheese cakes are being sold here 



pretty pretty cashier 



Fluffy breads were sold this part of the shop >> 
My fav part!!!
Duh, the desserts
They serve various types of cakes, from classic chocolates to coffees & yams.



I wanted to try this yam cake coz it looks so special but at the same time it looks like a mop
so I skipped it and chose another piece for dessert
Now I regret not choosing it coz you aren't probably gonna find that anywhere else

Out of the many many types of cakes available, I chose this one below.

Bamboo Charcoal Mille Crepe RM9.90
Since every piece of cake were so pretty, (unlike the ones you bake in the washroom)...
I chose this one because...
I didn't know what it was. 
Bamboo charcoal? 
You know what's the funny part?
After eating it, 
I still don't know what it is lol.... but it was delicious!!
A little on the sweeter side so it's perfect for those with sweet tooth
but if not, order a mocha!
Like what I did :) 

Mocha is really on the bitter side. 
Sweet & bitter, a match made in heaven! 

So come come to Tokyo Pastry because the desserts & drinks are really worth every penny!!
You'll love the environment a lot too!

Saturday, 6 December 2014

Crispy Crust @ Bandar Sunway




Studying in Sunway college/uni,
on the look for some quick snack in Bandar Sunway, 
OR OR
 just want to look for a nice venue so that you can produce #foodporn
but you are just weary of other "fast foods" like KFC, McD & subway already? 

Maybe you should check out Crispy Crust !
It's a new eating place that's in business for not more than 2 months yet.
It's on the same row as famous Garage 51 & Subway 
Do try to spot this eatery by ~crispy fried chicken~ instead for the time being until they have a proper CRISPY CRUST restaurant signboard 



Magazine corner(duh)
nobody wants to be bore to death while waiting for food to be served
(ideal place for people who are dining alone)


Jackson(host) talking with my mom while we were waiting for some other bloggers to arrive
you know lah malaysian's otw

Tables & chairs, exquisitely designed 


Wow!!! Check out the amazing prices for lunch!!!
So this is the menu, it's a like Subway's concept,
just that this isn't bread, obviously,
so that you can customize your meal by yourself and have that special meal just for you, by you!
Yea you can use ^ that as a caption during your visit  ;)


 

 
Tell me how you expect me to not droll looking at the posters of the food served there? 
It's both of my fav, grilled & deep fried!!!
definitely worth it to spoil my diet

Wait till you see the real fooods.... omnomnomnom.. even prettier than the posters!!!! 
cheh, just kidding.
but have to admit la, my photography skills for taking food pictures have improved tremendously..
K fine, it's just because the foods were really well decorated & served 
hmmph~
From the posters earlier, this is the breakfast set with grilled chicken~
The pineapple was so on point!!!
makes everything one. 


These two pictures are actually of the same dish,
just that one of it the salmon was hidden while the other, the sausages, some skills I have :x
you can see ham, sausages, salmon, grilled chicken, cheese slices, salad & fries(250g)
The giant platter for all of us~
It consists of rich self made sauces, chicken wings, chicken nuggets, deep fried chicken, fries and salad.
Yeah I know the nuggets looks ugly but the co-founder of Crispy Crust said that to maintain it's quality(pure chicken w/o excessive flour) unlike other fast food restaurants that will do so to make it more appealing to the eyes
Tell me, food to satisfy your eyes, or your taste buds? 

Delicious raisin bread which works like burger buns
This one is with deep fried chicken, the earlier one was grilled, either are irresistible!


This is how normal orders will look like, instead of being on platters :)
This is deep fried chicken with Japanese rice & mushroom gravy
the sausage is under extras
very yummy lah!!!
the last dish also!!!
This is my favourite dish of all!
& my mom's too!
It's spaghetti with caramel beef gravy, tomato sauce, sausage, deep fried chicken wings & salad!
10/10 combination
One cannot think well, love well, sleep well, if one has not dined well. ~ Virginia Woolf
True enough????
Another thing I wanna share with my lovely readers is that we must always do small things with great love until we are given the opportunities to do greater things. 
This is an intuition after the Q&A session with the co-founder of Crispy Crust, 
it was not always rainbows and unicorns for them either, or any other successful man, 
they started off selling at a hawker stall and with perseverance they worked their way up to owning a nicely designed shop lot, they are also thinking of opening another franchise in Kelana Jaya if things go the way they expect.
To my muslim readers, good news! It's a pork-free restaurant :) 


OH and before I forgot, what's a restaurant without free wifi right??
Crispy Crust's wifi password: crispy123

Address: 
39, Jalan PJS 11/9, 
Petaling Jaya, 
Selangor. 


Tuesday, 2 December 2014

Ayers Rock Butcher and Grill @ Avenue K


Before I start, Ayers Rock Butcher & Grill features a variety of fine meats such as beef and lamb, 
so for those who doesn't fancy meats, do check out other posts instead :) 
or you can continue reading this post and.. use your imaginations? 
Located at Level 3, 
it allows you to exercise a bit before going home... 
(y)?






This is authentic, surprisingly not coarse at all o.O

Here's the menu! 
I picked No.6!



The beef doesn't have a strong smell and tasted even better with the sauce

You should totally try this out but share it with 2-3 people, unless you're a big eater/ lover of beef!

Ratings:
Environment: 9/10
Food: 8/10
Price: 6/10